upslope
Which New England mountains are on which pass, with the snow numbers attached.
Which pass is right depends less on the resort count than on how far north you're willing to drive. Ikon and Indy both reach the snowy northern Vermont mountains; Epic's New England footprint is concentrated in southern Vermont and New Hampshire, where snowmaking matters more than natural snowfall. The tables below carry each mountain's average annual snow so you can compare on the number that actually decides your season.
Ikon Pass · 7 New England mountains
Alterra's multi-resort pass. In New England it carries the Vermont heavyweights plus Sugarbush and Sunday River. Snowiest on this pass: Sugarbush at about 269″ a year.
| Resort | Avg snow/yr | Vertical | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|
| SugarbushVT | 269″ | 2,600 ft | 581 |
| KillingtonVT | 250″ | 3,050 ft | 1,509 |
| PicoVT | 250″ | 1,967 ft | 468 |
| SugarloafME | 200″ | 2,820 ft | 1,240 |
| StrattonVT | 180″ | 2,003 ft | 670 |
| Sunday RiverME | 167″ | 2,340 ft | 884 |
| LoonNH | 160″ | 2,100 ft | 370 |
Epic Pass · 7 New England mountains
Vail's pass. Its New England footprint is the Vail-owned mountains — Stowe, Okemo, Mount Snow, and the New Hampshire cluster. Snowiest on this pass: Stowe at about 314″ a year.
| Resort | Avg snow/yr | Vertical | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|
| StoweVT | 314″ | 2,360 ft | 485 |
| OkemoVT | 200″ | 2,200 ft | 667 |
| WildcatNH | 200″ | 2,112 ft | 225 |
| Mount SnowVT | 156″ | 1,700 ft | 588 |
| AttitashNH | 143″ | 1,750 ft | 311 |
| Mount SunapeeNH | 130″ | 1,510 ft | 233 |
| CrotchedNH | 85″ | 1,000 ft | 100 |
Indy Pass · 11 New England mountains
Two days at each of a long list of independent mountains. In New England that means the character hills — Jay Peak, Magic, Bolton Valley, Black. Snowiest on this pass: Jay Peak at about 359″ a year.
| Resort | Avg snow/yr | Vertical | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jay PeakVT | 359″ | 2,153 ft | 385 |
| Bolton ValleyVT | 312″ | 1,704 ft | 300 |
| SaddlebackME | 225″ | 2,000 ft | 600 |
| BurkeVT | 217″ | 2,011 ft | 270 |
| Magic MountainVT | 175″ | 1,700 ft | 205 |
| CannonNH | 160″ | 2,180 ft | 285 |
| Waterville ValleyNH | 140″ | 2,020 ft | 265 |
| RaggedNH | 130″ | 1,250 ft | 250 |
| Black MountainNH | 125″ | 1,100 ft | 143 |
| Berkshire EastMA | 120″ | 1,180 ft | 180 |
| Pats PeakNH | 90″ | 770 ft | 111 |
Independent · 7 New England mountains
No multi-resort pass — these mountains sell their own tickets and season passes. Snowiest on this pass: Smugglers' Notch at about 319″ a year.
| Resort | Avg snow/yr | Vertical | Acres |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smugglers' NotchVT | 319″ | 2,610 ft | 1,000 |
| Mad River GlenVT | 250″ | 2,037 ft | 115 |
| Bretton WoodsNH | 200″ | 1,500 ft | 464 |
| BromleyVT | 145″ | 1,334 ft | 300 |
| GunstockNH | 120″ | 1,400 ft | 227 |
| WachusettMA | 85″ | 1,000 ft | 110 |
| CranmoreNH | 80″ | 1,200 ft | 170 |